The role of periodontal disease in formation of atherosclerotic lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
DOMAE Naochika  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (60115889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Masatoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00067117)
KAMBARA Masaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90103085)
NAGANO Yutaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (80228048)
MIYAMAE Masami  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20298821)
MIYAKE Tatsuro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40200141)
SAWAI Hirofumi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40298823)
GODA Seiji  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70351476)
ARISHIRO Kumiko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (20460769)
NOTOHARA Yasuhiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (10548324)
KANEDA Kazuhiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (90533886)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化症 / 虚血性心疾患 / 11β-HSD1 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We clinically and etiologically investigated the bidirectional causality between atherosclerotic lesion in lifestyle-related disease and periodontal disease. Intracardiac calcification severity was positively correlated with the degrees of periodontal disease. Moreover, a statistically significant increase of 11β-HSD1 mRNA expression was detected in the periodontal disease group compared with the controls. Furthermore, the depth of periodontal pockets significantly correlated with the increased expression of 11β-HSD1 mRNA. These results suggest that the increased expression of11β-HSD1 may play a role in the bidirectional causality between atherosclerotic lesion and periodontal disease.