Foundation of alveolar bone regenerative therapy strategy used new synthetic peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Masatoshi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (00067117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akio  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10121823)
TAGUCHI Yoichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60434792)
TOMINAGA Kazuya  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80278572)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエナメル基質タンパク / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / エナメルマトリックスデリバティブ / 合成ペプチド / 骨髄細胞 / 硬組織分化誘導 / エナメルマトリックス / 歯周病 / 再生治療 / ペプチド
Research Abstract
One method of treating periodontitis is to use EmdogainR, a material derived from the tooth germ of juvenile swine that promotes periodontal tissue regeneration, including the formation of hard tissue as cementum, alveolar bone. The use of EmdogainR is therefore established in the field of periodontal regenerative therapy. However, because of its swine origin, some patients choose not to be treated with EmdogainR. The active component of EmdogainR has been shown to be a peptide whose sequence corresponds to an amelogenin II precursor. As such, this peptide may function as a growth factor to stimulate cell differentiation and tissue regeneration. In this study, we characterized the effects of the synthetic EmdogainR-derived peptide on the proliferation, adhesion, migration and differentiation of periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPdLFs), which display properties similar to mesenchymal stem cells, and Sprague-Dawley rat bone marrow (RBM) cells. Compared to cells not treated with tesynthetic EmdogainR-derived peptide, treated cells showed increased proliferation, initial adhesion, and chemotactic activity. The optimum peptide concentration that stimulated these activities was determined to be 100 ng/ml. We next investigated the effects of the peptide at a concentration of 100 ng/ml on osteogenesis and cementogenesis in HPdLF cells by assaying alkaline phosphatase activity, osteocalcin production, and mineralization. Taken together, our data suggest that the EmdogainR-derived peptide stimulates periodontal hard tissue regeneration by stimulating the proliferation, adhesion, and migration of mesenchymal stem cells.