LTBP-2 negatively regulates coalescence of oxytalan fibers induced by stretching stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA Eichi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30295901)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯根膜 / オキシタラン線維 / 弾性系線維 / 細胞外基質 / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学
Research Abstract
Oxytalan fibers are extracellular matrix components consisting of pure microfibrils. However, the mechanism whereby oxytalan fibers develop is not fully understood. We have previously reported that in human periodontal ligament (PDL) fibroblasts subjected to stretching stress, bundles of oxytalan fibers coalesce under the control of fibulin-5. LTBP-2 is known to bind to fibulin-5. The purpose of the present study was to clarify the role of LTBP-2 in the coalescence of oxytalan fibers. We subjected PDL fibroblasts to stretching to examine the effects of LTBP-2 on the coalescence of oxytalan fibers in cell/matrix layers. Interaction of LTBP-2 with fibulin-5 was examined by immunoprecipitation assay, and changes in LTBP-2 deposition upon stretching were investigated by Western blotting and immunofluorescence. We used siRNA against LTBP-2 in PDL cell culture and examined the appearance of oxytalan fibers on the basis of immunofluorescence. Stretching induced coalescence of oxytalan ibers, but did not affect LTBP-2 expression. The amount of extracellularly deposited LTBP-2 was decreased by about70% as a result of stretching, compared with the control. LTBP-2 interacted with fibulin-5 on the fibers, and stretching decreased the amount of the LTBP-2 interacted with fibulin-5 by about 60%. Oxytalan fiber coalescence didn’t occur when LTBP-2 was suppressed by about95%, whereas it occurred when LTBP-2 was suppressed by about 40%, fibulin-5 being colocalized with oxytalan fibers. These results suggest that LTBP-2, in response to tension stress, may negatively control the function of fibulin-5, thereby modulating the mechanism of oxytalan fiber coalescence.