Application of sensory stimulus mimicking oral sensation during chewing for preventing diarrhea and aspiration pneumonia in tube feeding patients: a foundation examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshinori  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40238035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Chiaki  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (50312591)
KOMINE Yuko  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (00431586)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔感覚 / 咀嚼 / 味覚 / 唾液分泌 / 胃瘻栄養 / 食感覚 / 下痢 / 誤嚥性肺炎
Research Abstract
Diarrhea and aspiration pneumonia of tube-feeding elderly persons are serious problems of the nursing-care facilities. Based on the hypothesis that the lack of various oral sensations, which facilitate motility, secretion, and other activities related digestive and absorptive function of gastrointestinal tract in normal food-intake situation, may be related to these symptoms, we investigated the effects of oral stimulus, which mimicked oral sensations during food ingestion, on gastrointestinal motion after ingesting liquid diet. As compared with rhythmical stimulation applied mechanically to the palate in the rhythm of normal mastication, gustatory stimulus was more effective in the activation of motion, even when salivary secretion was experimentally suppressed.