General and oral health inequalities among older Japanese : social epidemiology using multilevel analyses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Jun  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (80463777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKA Ken  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60300935)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords残存歯 / 主観的健康感 / 健康格差 / マルチレベル分析 / 社会疫学 / 所得格差 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 口腔と全身 / 循環器系疾患 / 呼吸器系疾患 / 癌 / 公衆衛生 / 社会的勾配 / 社会的決定要因 / 歯科保健
Research Abstract
The erosion of social capital in more unequal societies is one mechanism for the association between income inequality and health. However, there are relatively few multi-level studies on this relation. Income inequality was significantly associated with poor dental status and marginally significantly associated with poor self-rated health. Social capital partially accounted for the association between income inequality and self-rated health but did not affect the strong association of income inequality and dental status.