Evaluation of the effect of the training of oral function by a lip movement measuring device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOYAMA Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30171010)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsオーラルディアドコキネシス / 介護予防 / 口腔機能訓練 / 高齢者 / 口腔機能 / 口腔体操 / 口唇運動 / 機能訓練
Research Abstract
The number of the /pa/ syllable articulation and the sequence/pataka/ articulation was measured by a lip movement measuring device before and after the 4-week continuing training of oral function in order to evaluate the effect of the training. The participants were 13 elderly persons and 15 young adults. The number of the sequence /pataka/ articulation after the training was increased in many participants. The number of the sequence /pataka/ articulation was smaller in the elderly than the young adults. Oral diadokokinesis by 10-second /pataka/ articulation may be effective toevaluate the effect of the training of oral function.