| Project/Area Number |
22592329
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENDO Keiko 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70270915)
YOSHIDA Naomi 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50282760)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHARA Yuki 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00599037)
MATSUKAWA Sato (YAMANAKA Sato) 東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 歯科衛生士 (60724987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 口腔衛生 / 唾液成分 / 自律神経活動 / 味覚 / 専門的口腔ケア / 口腔健康教育 / 口腔機能 / 唾液分泌 / 口腔ケア / アミラーゼ活性 / 分泌型IgA / 高齢者 / 味覚閾値 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to scientifically evaluate the effects of oral health care by using several objective indices such as salivary flow, salivary components and autonomic nervous activities. Through the 3 months'intervention of oral health education program for the community-dwelling elderly with xerostomia, unstimulated salivary flow and bitter taste sensitivity was significantly improved and cumulative time of repetitive saliva swallowing test was significantly shortened, showing that the program may be effective for improvement of oral function. Oral care of the elderly in nursing care by a dental hygienist for 3 months resulted in improvements of oral hygiene status as well as oral function such as salivation and taste. In addition, professional oral care caused significant decrease in salivary amylase activity and augmentation of parasympathetic nervous activity, objectively suggesting a reduction of stress and an enhancement of relax feeling which was consistent with improvement of subjective mood.