The monitoring system of incipient caries, and its special attention o bacterial dynamics in dental plaque biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Junko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30293236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKENAKA Syoji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50313549)
SATO Takuichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10303132)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔衛生学 / 初期齲蝕の予防 / 歯垢 / バイオフィルム / 歯垢バイオフィルム / 初期齲蝕 / 細菌 / 小児 / 齲蝕 / 歯学 / 口腔細菌 / PCR / 16S rRNA / 齲蝕予防
Research Abstract
Plaque biofilm of humans was investigated using a rapid microbial cell counters and anaerobic cultures. On the samples of around 10^5 CFU counted, the same levels of bacterial counts were observed by the anaerobic cultures. While, indigenous plaque microbiota of mice was also analysed, and as a result, Enterococcus faecalis, Escherichia coli, Lactococcus garvieae were detected as predominant bacteria.