Study on control effect of the lifestyle-related disease through the BDNF factor by the chewing stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Kazuko  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (20034209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAWA Hiroki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10228140)
MAKIHIRA Seichou  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80304450)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咀嚼 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / BDNF / 唾液腺 / DNA チップ / 肥満・糖尿病 / メタボリック / 生活習慣病 / TSODマウス / 糖代謝 / 脂質代謝 / DNAチップ / 咀嚼誘導 / ラット / 肥満マウス / 飲水量 / 多飲性 / 糖尿 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 無味ガム / ELISA法 / ビーズ法
Research Abstract
DNA microarray analyses were performed to examine a possibility whether difference in the habitual-chewing-load would affect expression of genes that linked to the glucose and lipid metabolism using mice.In a comparison between groups of pellet feeding and powdery feeding, of which components were the same, parotid gland from the obese diabetes mice showed significant difference in the mRNA level in 35% of 194 genes installed to the chip, and ones from the normal mice about 60%. Each genes which showed a significantly different transcription level between the feeding groups, signals of pellet feeding group were higher than ones of powder feeding group.