The elucidation of the cause of adult caries based on the comprehensive analysis of plaque microbita
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yukie  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教 (30274476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoshihisa  九州大学, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (20192403)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsう蝕 / デンタルプラーク / Gemella属 / クローンライブラリー法 / 細菌叢 / Streptococcus mutans / アピストレップ20 / 齲蝕 / T-RFLP法
Research Abstract
The distribution rate of Gemella in the plaque of the caries-free group showed the high tendency compared with that of the caries-experienced group. In the plaque of the caries-free group, G. haemolysans was detected predominantly duringthe biofilm formation stage. On the other hand, in the plaque of caries-experienced group,G. morbillorum and G. sanguinis were detected by the high ratio in the late stage, while G. haemolysans showed the high distribution rate in the early stage. These results indicate that the distribution rates of Gemella and Gemella spieces in a plaque differ between both groups, suggesting that Gemella may be involved in caries incidence.