Constraction of the professionalism education in the dental bachelor curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
KONOO Tetsuro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10205437)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Tetsuji  広島大学, 学内共同施設等, 教授 (50112206)
MATAKI Shirou  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80157221)
ITOU Takanori  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
HIGUCHI Yoshinori  九州大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70117224)
HIROHUJI Takao  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10189897)
SUZUKI Kazuyoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80281468)
YOSHIDA Toshiko  岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (10304320)
OKAFUJI Norimasa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194379)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科医療管理学 / プロフェッショナリズム / プロフェッショナリズム教育 / 歯科医療人教育 / 歯学教育 / 学士課程 / 歯科医学 / 教育学
Research Abstract
With investigating the professional education curriculum in Japanese dental school, we found that it was not treated as an independent subject at any universities. For the purpose of the spread of the professionalism education, we carried out the symposium and workshop with the special lectures by medical educators and ethical educators, tuice. Since there were many opinions for continuous enforcement at the symposium the importance of the place to exchange the opinions was suggested.