| Project/Area Number |
22592343
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KISHI Mitsuo 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60295988)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ABE Akiko 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90185992)
AIZAWA Fumie 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80216754)
MINAMI Kentaro 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10364374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 舌清掃 / 舌苔 / 口臭 / プロフェッショナルケア / 歯周病原性細菌 / real-time PCR法 / 16SrRNA / クロスオーバー研究 |
| Research Abstract |
To clarify prevalence of tongue cleaning habit, questionnaire survey was performed in Iwate prefecture, and web surveys were conducted in Tokyo, Beijing and Shanghai for international comparison. As the results, differences in prevalence were existed by region in the prefecture as well as by country (Chinese had the habit more frequently). Since information or recommendation by medical/dental professionals may contribute to make tongue cleaning habit of common people, research evidence supporting their recommendation are required. It was possible to predict colonization of periodontopathic bacteri (especially, Porphyromonas gingivalis) in dental plaque of periodontally healthy adults by means of measurement of volatile sulfur compounds in their mouth air. To investigate the continuous effects of professional tongue cleaning we proposed previously, we conducted a crossover study. As the results, the advantages of professional cleaning on removal of tongue coating against the self-cleaning was observed even after 3 days from the cleanings. We compared the amount of Fusobacterium nucleatum in dental plaque with those of tongue coating from periodontally healthy adults by a real-time PCR. As the results, positive correlation was observed in the amount of F. nucleatum of dental plaque and tongue coating which suggested that there was a circulation of F. nucleatum between dental plaque and tongue coating. We examined bacteria levels in dental plaque and tongue coating before and after their removal by 16S rRNA based real-time PCR. As the results, the average numbers of bacteria in dental plaque samples with and without tongue cleaning were significantly lesser on day 3 as compared to those before removal (day 1). After 10 days, the difference as compared to day 1 was greater in case subjects performed tongue cleaning, though there was no significance. In conclusion, tongue cleaning may inhibit plaque formation, though the present findings showed only slight changes.