Development of the evaluation method of feeding and swallowing organs using three-dimensional ultrasound echoes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
HIRONAKA Shouji  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20333619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKAI Yoshiharu  昭和大学, 名誉教授 (50110721)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MURATA Naomichi  岡山大学病院, スペシャルニーズ歯科センター, 助教 (10407546)
AOKI Yoshimitsu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00318792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / 舌運動 / 摂食機能 / 嚥下機能 / 非侵襲 / 指示嚥下 / 自由嚥下 / 3Dエコー / 圧センサー / リハビリテーション / 超音波検査 / 舌圧 / 3次元 / 圧波形 / 超音波診断装置 / 食道入口部 / Mモード / 増粘食品 / 成人
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the difference between swallowing with command and without command. Subjects were 8 healthy male young adults with ordinary mastication and/or swallowing functions. Subjects were asked to swallow 3 mL of water in the following manners: Trial 1: Swallowing with Command (C) and Trial2: Swallowing in his usual manners (No Command = NC). Tongue pressure distribution was measured and synchronized with midline ultrasound sagittal sections of tongue movement images for further analysis. All subjects exhibited tipper-type swallow in ultrasound images. The second point of peak in tongue pressure corresponded with the point at which the hyoid was in its most elevated position. The duration of palatolingual contact was clearly shorter in the C than in the trial NC. These results indicate that the duration of swallowing is shorter in swallow onset with than without command.