Pursuing steady improvement in accuracy of personal identification using DNA polymorphisms in the field of Forensic Odontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MINAGUCHI Kiyoshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00133380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAOKA Yoichi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30180912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科法医学 / ミトコンドリアDNA多型 / Y染色体多型系統 / X-STR多型 / multuplex-PCR / 日本人 / マレー人 / Complex case / 変性DNA / Y-STR多型 / Y染色体多型系
Research Abstract
This study aims to improve accuracy for personal identificationin the comparison with highly-degraded DNA derived from deceased person in the war and their family members or to identify whether victims in the criminal case or accidents are Japanese or not, by making the best use of characteristics of maternally-inherited mitochondrial DNA and paternally-inherited Y-chromosomal DNA, and X-chromosomal DNA. We have already applied the results of this research to some examples and demonstrated theirusefulness.