Validity of the dentistry rehabilitation to elderly people
Project/Area Number |
22592346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Takanori 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50176343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Shinichiro 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (60312047)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 脳機能 / 事象関連電位 / 眼球運動 / 脳波 / 補綴治療 |
Research Abstract |
It was examined by measuring cerebral event-related potential (ERP) etc. what kind of influence recovery of a masticatory function would have on a brain. Measurement for after-stability one month immediately after false-tooth wearing was performed to the subject including a prosthodontic treatment schedule.As a result of measurement, since P300 amplitude said to participate in N200 latent time and the cognitive judgement which are said to participate in the pattern cognition which is one of the cerebral information processing was accepted for the shortening tendency and the increase tendency in after-stability one month, improvement ininformation-handling ability was suggested.