Relationship between successful aging and oral function - Influence of aging about oral and physical functions -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IINUMA Toshimitsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10246902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYAMA Kazuo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00120452)
SATO Jin  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70360170)
NARITA Tatsuya  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50508629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Yasumichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20255467)
HIROSE Nobuyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90142421)
TAKAYAMA Michiyo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60265824)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔機能 / 超高齢者 / 健康調査 / 健康長寿
Research Abstract
From the result of this study, the oral function and physical function are closely related, and the condition of the mouth is deeply concerned with the degree of well-being. And, the saliva secreted from the mouth was worked as a barometer of physical and mental health condition.Furthermore, a slight change of the physical and mental conditions will be known by checking this every day. So, saliva will serve as a simple tool which knows the physical and mental health condition.