| Project/Area Number |
22592348
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKI Mitsuko 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20226640)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HAGIWARA Yoshiyuki 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00228389)
SUZUKI Naoto 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10226532)
| Research Collaborator |
MORINO Tomoko 静岡大学, 短期大学, 講師 (20582703)
OHNISHI Makoto 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 部長 (10233214)
TAKAHASHI Hideyuki 国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (60321866)
OOKAWA Katsumasa 静岡県・工業技術研究所, 主任研究員
KILGORE Paul, Evan ウェイン州立大学, 薬学部, 准教授
KIM Dong, Wook ハンヤ大学, 薬学部, 准教授
KIM Soon 国際ワクチン研究所, トランスレーショナルリサーチ部門, 研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 感染症 / 細菌 / 検出方法 / 国際研究者交流 / 韓国:米国 / 老年歯科 / 高齢者 / 韓国:米国 |
| Research Abstract |
We developed the Loop-mediated isothermal amplification (LAMP) assay detecting respiratory pathogens (pneumococcus, Haemophilus influenzae and Neisseria meningitidis). The LAMP assays were evaluated using cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) specimens collected at the past surveillance studies. The results suggest that the LAMP methods are sensitive and accurate means of diagnosing infection in CSF. Moreover, we investigated about oral conditions including dental implant status on elderly of nursing care home and clarified issues of their oral care.