Control of ingestion and mastication using a rice covered with cellulose coating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toru  福岡女子大学, 人間環境学研究科, 准教授 (80324292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Miki  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 助手 (90610238)
ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084780)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords咀嚼 / セルロース / 米 / 摂食量 / 咀嚼物 / 粘性 / 唾液 / 粒子 / 満腹 / 粘性測定装置 / fMRI / 咀嚼能力 / 化学組成 / 血糖 / 粘度 / 粘度計開発
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate effects of a rice covered with cellulose coating on the intake and numbers of mastication, and to assess the mode of action of the rice with cellulose coating by measuring activities in brain using fMRI, po stprandial blood glucose and physical properties. Not postprandial blood glucose but physical properties of masticated rice might decrease the intake of the rice.