Study of insulin resistance on oral mucosa disease and hepatitis C? role of a dentist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Yumiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90227992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATA Michio  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10162398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔粘膜疾患 / 扁平苔癬 / 肝外病変 / C型肝炎ウイルス / インターフェロン / イ ンスリン抵抗性 / 歯学 / 分岐鎖アミノ酸 / 口腔扁平苔癬 / ウイルス変異 / C型肝炎 / 口腔カンジダ症 / 歯科医師 / オーラルメディシン / アルブミン / 低アルブミン血症 / インスリン抵抗性
Research Abstract
In Japan, there are over two million hepatitis C virus (HCV) infected people. HCV infection is the nation's largest infection. On the other hand, HCV causes various kinds of extrahepatic manifestations as well as liver diseases. Oral lichen planus (OLP), Sjogren's syndrome are the representative diseases of extrahepatic manifestations. It was found that an insulin resistance that HCV infection caused was associatedwith not only oralcancerbut alsothemultipleprimaryneoplasm.Furthermore, we clarified follows: (1) Dental problems delaying the initiation of interferon (IFN) therapy for HCV-infected patients, (2) branched-chain amino acids (BCAA)-enriched supplementincludingzincimprovesthesensitivitytotasteinpatientswith HCV-infected liver disease, (3) Candidiasis and other oral mucosal lesions during and after IFN therapy for HCV-related chronic liver diseases, (4) A retrospective case-control study of HCV infection and OLP in Japan: association study with mutations in the core and N5A region of HCV.