A cohort study for identifying risk factors of dental caries in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiko  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (40341432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yoshihiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50330246)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔衛生学(含公衆衛生学・栄養学) / 前向きコホート研究 / 社会医学 / 齲蝕 / 歯周病 / 歯学 / 疫学
Research Abstract
A total of 1757 pregnant women participated in the baseline survey of the Kyushu Okinawa Maternal and Child Health Study (KOMCHS). Of these 1757 women, the number of participating individuals who took part in the subsequent surveys were as follows: second survey, 1590; third survey, 1527; fourth survey; 1430, fifth survey, 1362; and sixth survey, 1306.Among young women, active smoking, but not passive smoking, was associated with an increased prevalence of periodontal disease. Salivary cotinine concentrations were positively associated with the prevalence of periodontal disease. VDR SNP rs731236 was associated with periodontal disease.