Qualitative research to investigate what is the people's risk perception about water fluoridation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Akihito  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90018937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAURA Katsuhiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90005083)
ANDOU Yuuichi  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部地域保健システム研究分野, 上席主任研究官 (80168046)
堀口 逸子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50338399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORIGUCHI Itsuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (50338399)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水道水フロリデーション / リスク認知 / 意思決定 / 質的研究 / 歯科専門家 / 知識 / 態度 / 歯学 / 社会医学 / フッ化物応用
Research Abstract
In Japan, there is no water fluoridation. We investigated what was the mother’s risk perception about water fluoridation. In addition, we investigated the opinions of dental personnel why it was not carried out, and how could it be implemented. We found a consensus opinion in the two investigations. It was to use water adjusted to the optimal fluoride concentration decreased the risk perception, and dental personnel proposed that we recommended the patients to drink water adjusted to the optimal fluoride concentration in the waiting room of dental clinic.