The intervention study to investigate influence of improvement in masticatory ability on general health condition and medical cost in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Shingo  国立保健医療科学院, 生涯健康研究部, 上席主任研究官 (70344520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Hiroko  国立保健医療科学院, 地域医療システム研究分野, 統括研究官 (10183625)
KOSHINO Hisashi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部・咬合再建補綴学分野, 教授 (90186669)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高齢者 / 咀嚼能力 / 栄養状態 / 体力 / ADL / 医療費 / 地域 / 口腔の健康 / 全身の健康
Research Abstract
The aim of present study was to investigate relationships between general health, medical costs, and oral conditions in community-dwelling older adults. Masticatory ability was significantly and positively associated with nutritional status and physical performance. Improvement in masticatory ability may contribute to improving balance. Impairment in masticatory ability was also associated with higher costs of hospitalization. These findings suggest that masticatory ability may be associated with general condition and medical costs in community-dwelling older adults.