Development of an Educational Model for Promoting Nursing Competence to Use in Nursing Education of Undergraduate Program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
INABA Yoshie  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90159955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHINATA Terumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30223944)
MASUDA Yumiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50281902)
ICHIJO Akemi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00344557)
KANNARI Yoko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10292129)
SYUDO Erika (TANO Erika)  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90336412)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護学 / 看護実践力育成 / 教育モデル / 授業プログラム / 看護践力育成 / 看護師教育
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to promote nursing competence through undergraduate program. To this end, we have developed an educational program by combining lectures, conferences, discussions and clinical trainings and applied it to six students before graduation from a nursing college. As a result of the training and learning about realistic conditions related to nursing practice, it was found that the students gained understanding the professionalism in nursing, factors that create the harm to human dignity, the importance of a team approach to health care, and the fact that nursing practice is defined in a health care framework. In the educational program, it is important for the faculty in charge of the training to use clinical settings for the student experiences as teaching materials to promote nursing competence of students to recognize problems inherent in medical and nursing service providing organizations.