Study of the nursing education system establishment process in the district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OYAMADA NOBUKO  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40250807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Miyako  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20070766)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords看護婦養成 / 明治期 / 地方 / 伝染病 / 大日本私立衛生会 / 医師 / 日本赤十字社 / 看護職教育 / 産婆 / 看護教育 / 歴史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It became clear that the nursing education of the Tohoku district had the variation by the social economical circumstances of each prefecture. Nurse training of the Japanese Red Cross Society was entrusted each place with after war of 1894, and nurse training of each place was started with this almost simultaneously. Nursing was required as one of the epidemic measures rather than a wide hold the nursing that the propagation nurse taught. It was found that a physician dealt with education primarily.
The constitution of the physician as of 1897 was medical school 13%, study passing an examination 22% where we were a graduate, conventionally local opening of business 65%. In Japan, medical modern times; was developing. The education of a physician taking nurse training is important. It was found that Japan private institution hygiene society contributed to hygiene awareness improvement of the medical person.