Development of a continuing education system in nursing to promote the professional development of clinical instructors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshiko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 准教授 (60415560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNASHIMA Naomi  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAKI Harue  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (90190339)
NAKAMURA Keiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70255412)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords臨地実習指導者 / 教育ニードアセスメントツール / 学習ニードアセスメントツール / キャリア開発 / 看護継続教育 / 看護学 / 教育ニード / 学習ニード / キャリア発達
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a continuing education system in nursing to promote the professional development of clinical instructors. There were four stages in developing the system: (a) Exploring the role model behaviors and the learning needs of clinical instructors by qualitative and inductive method. (b) Developing an Educational Needs Assessment Tool for Clinical Instructors (CIENAT) and a Learning Needs Assessment Tool for Clinical Instructors (CILNAT) based on qualitative and inductive research findings. (c) Identifying the problems encountered by clinical instructors while teaching nursing students in clinical setting. (d) Developing the continuing education system in nursing for clinical instructors through integrating these research findings. This system supports to plan the educational programs focused on the problems which clinical instructors actually encounter to overcome the problems by clinical instructors.