| Project/Area Number |
22592366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長谷川 智子 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303369)
上原 佳子 福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (50297404)
佐々木 百恵 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00422668)
吉田 華奈恵 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (60509298)
礪波 利圭 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (10554545)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HASEGAWA Tomoko 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (H22 年度のみ) (60303369)
UEHARA Yoshiko 福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (H22 年度のみ) (50297404)
SASAKI Momoe 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (H22 年度のみ) (00422668)
YOSHIDA Kanae 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (H22 年度のみ) (60509298)
TONAMI Rika 福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (H22 年度のみ) (10554545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 看護教育 / コミュニケーション / 看護学生 / 分別能力 / 能力育成 |
| Research Abstract |
Synthesis of the four research methods resulted in the followingfactors as having potential for enhancing effective nursing communication programs. 1. The need for precise, evidence-based candidate selection procedures. Particular attention should be given to empathy and human-centeredness. These should be administered by professionals specifically trained in candidate screening. 2. Creation of nursing learning environments characterized by the following characteristics: a. Empathy-based communication modeled by faculty members in their own daily communications. b. Early opportunities for students to interact with individuals differing from their own chosen student peer groups. c. Coordinated support of each student’s emotional, as well as intellectual development. Critical to this would be faculty training in this area along with close collaboration with specialists in cognitive and social development and counseling.