| Project/Area Number |
22592367
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Akiko 福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (30303366)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISOMI Chie 京都橘大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40334841)
SHIGETA Satomi 福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20446165)
TSUKIDA Kazumi 福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50303368)
ASOU Kawai 福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (80362036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 災害 / 災害看護 / 心理 / 被災者 / 支援者 / 災害初期 / 災害中長期 / 心理的支援 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aimed to examine psychological needs of disaster victims in both Japan andother countries, at a period between early stage after disaster and revival stage, and to clarify practical and effective psychological supports cooperating with victims and communities at damaged areas. This study conducted a qualitative research, and 10 elder participants who live in temporary housings and have agreed to take part in this research participated in this study. In order to reveal mental status changes which are influenced by anxiety for livings, senses of helpless, levels of damages (throughout experiences of the East Japan Earthquakes), the researcher asked them some questions such as ages, family structures, levels of damage, livings in temporary housings and changes of mental status in the interview . And also they were asked to draw a line to show how their feelings have shifted throughout the experiences of the earthquakes. As a result, it was shown that the factors which had influences on their mental status were the death of their families, the collapses of their houses, the anxieties over their livings, the changes of epidemics and the human relationships. According to the investigation of the mental status changes, continual care at appropriate periods, supports for victims’ difficulties such as anxieties over livings and occupations, and mental care to help victims to separate from any supports in cooperation with regional communities were considered to be significant for victims.