| Project/Area Number |
22592371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
IMURA Kazumi 三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (00362343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYASHI Tomoko 三重大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (70324514)
TAKAUE Sachiko 椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10335127)
ADAHI Miyuki 滋賀医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (20263494)
HOSODA Yasuko 大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00259194)
YOSIDA Kazue 三重大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (40364301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | Emotional Intelligence / コミュニケーション / 継続教育 / 看護学生 / Emotionl Intelligence / コミュニケーション教育 / EI / 尺度開発 / 患者-看護学生関係 / 看護教育 / 看護学実習 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, an EI scale was developed to evaluate the effect of EI-based education for nursing students with poor communication skills.The scale consisted of 19 items and 4 sub-items, and was shown to have sufficient reliability and validity. First-year students' self-understanding levels significantly increased after the education. In contrast, in second-year students, although education was provided to address their insufficient considerations for patients with negative feelings, marked improvement was not observed.