Development and utilization of transferring art movement assessmenttool for foreseeing musculoskeletal disorder risks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80127175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBE Aki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80452431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腰痛発症リスク / 移動援助動作評価ツール / 動作解析 / 腰部椎間板圧迫力 / 移動援助動作ツール / 上方移動 / 腰部負担 / 足底荷重値 / 上方移動援助 / 採点者内信頼性 / 採点者間信頼性 / 総合得点 / 空間位置座標 / 腰部モーメント / 安定性得点 / 効率性得点
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop a tool to assess nurse’s low back load during patient transfer. The developed tool can evaluate posture stability, movement efficiency, and low back loads. The validity and reliability in evaluating movements of repositioning patients up in bed (moving patients on a bed to the direction of patient’s head) were satisfactory. From the survey in the medical-treatment ward using this tool, 187 movements of nurses repositioning up in bed wereobserved. The total score which reflects the low back load, was an average of 5.6 points.The result shows that the low back load during repositioning patients up in bed is a large amount.