Development of a program of the clinival pharmacology on internal management to progress practical ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Akiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00346347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Juichi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (60189529)
MIURA Norimasa  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30325005)
MIYAWAKI Mihoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (10263493)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGINO Hiroshi  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (80208412)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords服薬管理 / 看護基礎教育 / 教育プログラム / 臨床薬理学 / 看護教育学 / 看護実践能力
Research Abstract
We analyzed possible risk actions relating internal management along the medication process based on the failure mode and effects analysis. As the result, we specified confirmation of dosage and signature, observation of drug's interaction and observation of drug effects. According to these 3 specified risk actions, we investigated nursing students in 2012 as follows. The content was the state of practical use of indication for drug in internal management. As the result, nursing students confirmed the dosage, signature and drug's interaction with the indication for drug. But most of them didn't reach the observation skill of drug effects.
Therefore we established systematical education to progress practical ability. It is to instruct nursing students the method of practical use of indication for drug and the management of 3 specified risk actions in the lectures. And it is to teach them to practice internal management appropriately for patients on the final practice.