Graduate nurses'perceptions of mismatches between themselves andtheir jobs and association with intent to leave employment: a longitudinal survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKASE Miyuki  広島大学, 大学院・医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (50437521)
Research Collaborator TERAOKA Sachiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部・保健看護学科, 准教授 (80536904)
NAKAYOSHI Yoko  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30638721)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords新卒看護師 / 看護実践能力 / 職場適合 / 離職意思 / 不適合 / 職場環境 / 職場適応 / リアリティショ / 離職願望
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate how graduate nurses’ perceptions of the demands-abilities and supplies-needs misfits changed over time, and to examine how these misfits impact their intention to leave the jobs. Participants were recruited from five hospitals. A total of 279 graduatenurses, who had entered the workforce in April 2011 and had no prior experience in nursing, was invited to participate in the study, and received surveys 3, 6, 9 and 12 months after their employment commenced. As a result, 176 graduate nurses participated in the study one or more times. In addition, 62 graduates participated in all studies. The results showed that the graduates perceived both demands-abilities and supplies-needs misfits. Moreover, the graduates’ abilities and their perception of the environmental supplies served as significant predictors of their turnover intention.