Evaluation of Training program for Simulated Patients and Standardized Patients (SPs) and Establishment of a System to Support SPs in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukari  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10310088)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Katsunori  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10240087)
YOSHIKAWA Yukiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50269180)
KUDOU Kyouko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80452994)
NAKAMURA Keiko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70255412)
OHBUCHI Kazuhiro  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90249730)
SUDA Kyouko  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90514399)
FUCHIMOTO Masaaki  札幌市立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (00452996)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / 模擬患者 / 模擬患者養成 / OSCE / 模擬患者参加型授業 / 看護教育
Research Abstract
For SPs to improve their skills and continue their activities, teachers should consider the physical and psychological burdens on SPs in Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE) and class lessons. Regular workshops should be held for SPs to develop their skills and to provide opportunities for SPs to communicate with their counterparts in other institutions and with teachers. In the future, SPs would be supported by the Academic Affairs Committee of the University.