| Project/Area Number |
22592380
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Sapporo City University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUNASHIMA Naomi 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00229098)
YOKOYAMA Kyouko 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80341973)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MATSUDA Yasuhiro 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10290545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 看護学実習 / 医療事故防止 / FD / 看護教育 / 患者安全 / 看護学 / 看護学教育 / 看護学習 / 医療事故 / 実習安全FDの実現 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale to self-evaluate the teaching activity of the nursing faculties in order to avoid the risk of medical accidents during the nursing clinical practicum. A free description questionnaire survey was conducted as the first step. As a result, 40 categories and 8 aspects of measures implemented by the nursing faculties to avoid the medical accidents during the clinical nursing practicum were clarified.The second step was to develop a"Teaching Activity Self-evaluation Scale for the Safety of the Nursing Clinical Practicum Designed for the Nursing Faculties" which was a measuring tool comprised of 8 sub-scales and 56 items to allow the nursing faculties to self-evaluate their teaching activities during the nursing clinical practicum on the basis of the result of the first step. The future challenge is to conduct a national survey for the nursing faculties using the developed self-evaluation scale and to verify the reliability.