Demonstrative Study to Establish Treatment for Skin Wounds Caused by Anti-cancer Drug Leakage Based on Empirical Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Masahiro  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60537009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Toshiaki  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40305248)
HIRANO Akihiko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305255)
MIURA Natsuko  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40347191)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords抗がん剤 / ステロイド局所皮下注射 / タキソール / タキソテール / ナベルビン / ステロイド局所作用 / 罨法効果 / 実験動物
Research Abstract
The nurses who work at outpatient chemotherapy rooms list Taxol(R), Taxotere(R), and Navelbine(R), as the anticancer drugs thatpatients are likely to report skin wounds due to their leakage out of veins, and angialgia. The nurses shared their empirical knowledge that a comfortable level of cold fomentation application is actually effective when the leakage occurs. There was also a request for verifying the effectiveness of topical steroid hypodermic injections and we conducted research using experimental animals (rats). As a result, the application of cold fomentations reduced skin injuries when compared to warm fomentations or without theapplication of any fomentation, and presented the same effect as their empirical knowledge suggested. Topical steroid hypodermic injections showed a certain level of anti-inflammatory effects with Navelbine(R), only and other anticancer drugs did show clear effectiveness.