Development of career ladder system for educating nurses at mid-sizedacute hospitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMiyagi University
Principal Investigator
HARA Reiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50457751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Ikuko  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護部長
SAITOH Misae  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護長
KUSANO Sachiko  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護長
MATHUOKA Mithue  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護長
UEDA Hutae  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護主任
OSAKA Tethuko  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護主任
KOMATHU Kathue  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護主任
SUZUKI Kazue  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護主任
TAKAHASHI Kumiko  NTT東日本東北病院, 看護主任
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsキャリア発達 / キャリア開発プログラム / キャリアパス / キャリアラダーシステム / キャリアニーズ / 職業継続意思 / 職場定着意思 / 職務満足 / キャリア開発システム / キャリアラダー / 新人看護職員研修 / 職務に対する満足 / 学習ニーズ / キャリア展望 / キャリア開発 / 人材育成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a practical continuing education program, in order for the nurses in a mid-sized acute hospital to advance their careers. In the first step, the skills necessary for the clinical nurses to guide the new nurses were identified. In the second step, a nurse's career needs and factors related to thoughts about career advancement were identified. These factors are important as career development program elements. As a result, a career ladder program was developedfor educating nurses at mid-sized acute hospitals. The program consists of three courses: “Advanced practice nurse”, “Clinical nurse educator”, and “Nurse manager.”