Research on Roles and Functions of Hospital Coordinator Nursesin Organ Transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SHUDA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60315760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIJIKI Yasuko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60259140)
SATHO Masae  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (30363914)
MIWA Masae  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20457831)
NAKAMURA Miyuki  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (40423818)
KASAHARA Yasuyo  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (00610958)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳死臓器移植 / 院内コーディネーター / 脳死ドナー / 家族 / 看護師 / 意思決定 / 終末期医療 / 急性期医療 / 臓器移植 / 看護 / 倫理
Research Abstract
Aiming to identify roles and functions required of hospital coordinators, we conducted a qualitative and quantitative survey involving hospital coordinators working in domestic and overseas facilities performing organ transplantation from brain dead donors. The results showed that hospital coordinators had various duties, such as the coordination of organ transplants from donors, as well as the provision of information on transplantation medicine for recipients and their postoperative follow-up. The results of a survey of facilities performing notification of organ donations as end-of-life care showed the importance of proposing organ donation as one option of continued care. The above findings suggest the need to clarify the job description of a hospital coordinator including the qualification system.