Development of a Simulation Training Model for Fostering Critical Thinking of Nurse Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NAITO Akiko  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30329825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ORII Yukiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50285681)
Research Collaborator ASAKA Emiko  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学研究科健康科学専攻博士後期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護教育学 / 教育工学 / 教材開発 / シミュレーション教育 / 成人教育 / 看護教育 / 看護学 / シミュレーション / 救命 / コンピテンシー / 高性能シミュレータ / 看護学生 / クリティカル・シンキング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a simulation training model for fostering critical thinking of nurse students in the emergency situation requiring observation, assessment, and rapid response. A questionnaire for nursing colleges showed that nurse faculty had deep interest in simulation education for availability of situational settings along study objectives. Another questionnaire for students and novice nurses revealed that there was the gap of competency between ideals and reality in emergency situation. A new training program was developed by using the result of the study.