Development of Educational Programs to Enable Novice Nurses to Assess Fall Risk and Prevention Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural Nursing University
Principal Investigator
MARUOKA Naoko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10336597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAI Rieko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90457888)
KAWASHIMA Kazuyo  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40157855)
KIMURA Hisae  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90347360)
HORANA Yukiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30423833)
TANBO Kumiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50570694)
MURAI Yoshiko  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90300376)
FUJITA Mitue  石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50554854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IZUMI Kiyoko  平成帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 教授 (20115207)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords転倒 / 転倒リスク認知 / 転倒リスク回避 / リスクマネジメント / 新人看護師教育 / 新人看護師 / リスク認知 / リスク回避 / OJT / OJT / 集合教育
Research Abstract
We conducted an education program for the fall risk management for novice nurses. Nurse participants were evaluated using a 33-item questionnaire that covered 4 areas of the fall risk management to measure its effectiveness. These areas were:use of prediction cooperation, education and execution of preventive measures, and the sharing of information.
This program consisted of workplace and group education that utilized still images of fall risk assessment:"prediction of movement,""basal area and center of gravity, and "affect the environment in balance hold." We conducted in employment initially group education, workplace education was carried out six months novice nurse from a job. In May and November 2013,we conducted a questionnaire survey of novice nurses;18 in the control group and 21 in the intervention group, which was carried out education programs. Improvements in judgment and the ability to predict falls were observed in the intervention group compared with the control group.