Development of Education Method for Promoting Visualization of "Working" in Nursing Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
UMEZU mika  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50326112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASHIMOTO Mayuri  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40228424)
KITAMURA Naoko  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20326119)
ISHIMARU Mina  千葉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70326114)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords働くこと / 看護基礎教育 / イメージ化 / 教育方法開発
Research Abstract
We conducted interview on nursing professionals and questionnaire survey on nurse graduates regarding the nursing care needs of "focusing on working" and the management on working as a nursing professional. We confirmed the relationship between support and management as elucidated in the interview survey, and also recognized the influences of class lectures or practical training on management provided under the basic nursing education as clarified in the questionnaire survey. We then discussed the kind of educational methods and opportunities that would visualize the working as a nursing professional for them to place emphasis on understanding of the diversity of working in one's life and to learn support and management by linking them together by means of time-series or visual-based imagination tools in the nursing education.