Developing a program for improving the teaching skills of nursing teachers and clinical nurses to teach nursing skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
OTSU Hiroko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70269637)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Miki  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10315913)
TAKIUTI Takako  岐阜大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (10289762)
ADATI Miyuki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (20263494)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護技術教育力 / 看護教員 / 臨床看護師 / 車椅子移乗介助 / 演示力 / 車椅子移乗介助動作 / 説明力 / デモンストレーション / 振り返り / 三次元動作分析 / 臨床経験年数 / 演示 / 熟練看護教員 / 新人看護教員 / 看護技術 / 技術の教え方
Research Abstract
Research objective: This study examined nursing teachers and clinical nurses to improve their teaching skills. Research methods: We conducted a questionnaire survey and three-dimensional motion analysis.Results: With regards to acts such as "wiping" and "transfer to and from wheelchairs and pushing wheelchairs", which are taught with a high implementation rate during the practical training teaching frequently involved demonstration. When demonstrating "assistance for transfer to and from wheelchairs", both teachers and nurses had a high center of gravity, although they were aware of the need for a low center of gravity.
Discussions: In order to improve the educational skills to teach nursing skills, our results suggested the need for the training to perform tasks with awareness of the center of gravity, and to clearly explain the required action to the students.