Evidence of usefulness of foot or hand bath in combination with aroma oil for prevention of thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMie Prefectural College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tatsuya  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00242959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMADA Akira  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50252151)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords足浴 / アロマオイル / 血管内皮細胞 / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベータインヒビター-1 / 組織因子経路インヒビター / プラスミノゲンアクチベータインヒビター / 組織フラスミノゲンアクチベーター / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベークーインヒビター / トロンボモジュリン / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベーター / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベーターインヒビター
Research Abstract
In the present study, to evaluate the effect of foot bath in combination with aroma oil for prevention of thrombosis, plasma concentrations of anti-fibrinolytic and anticoagulant factors which are produced by endothelial cells were measured during and after foot bath. Our results indicated that both foot bath using 40℃ water, and absorption of a mixture of six aroma oils from hands followed by foot bath using 37℃、40℃ or 43℃ water had a preventive effect against thrombosis.