Developing Strategies to Facilitate Unit Socialization for Newly Graduated Nurses Using Situated Learning Approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
GREGG Misuzu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60326105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Chifuyu  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60272267)
WAKISAKA Toyomi  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (50315321)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新卒看護師 / 病棟社会化 / ストラテジー / 状況論的アプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop strategies to facilitate unit socialization for newly graduated nurses (NGNs) using a situated learning approach. Interviews with nurse managers and nurses who were in charge of education; visitations of 2 American hospitals, which have NGNs' training programs and a survey of working environments within 4 hospitals, were conducted. Two strategies, which were reflective notes for NGNs and expert nurse shadowing, were developed by research meetings at a clinical unit and implemented the strategies in the unit.
The evaluations of the 2 strategies were conducted through interviews with three nurses. The results showed that the strategies were useful to better understand the NGNs experiences. However, there were issues to be solved and the collaborative practice at the unit was limited.