Development of a reasonable pay model for the nursing profession in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI CHIFUYU  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60272267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EKI Kayoko  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80511922)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords賃金制度 / 年功給 / 能力給 / 成果給 / クリニカルラダー / 目標管理 / 年功賃金 / 能力主義 / 成果主義 / コンピテンシー / 職能資格給
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the basis of the research on Japanese hospitals and on British grade system of wage, I have considered what the model of wage system in Japan should be.
The typical wage system of Japan combines seniority-based and partial ability- based wage system. Though clinical ladder has been frequently utilized for evaluating one’s ability, it should be transferred to evaluation of competency in the future. Also, I think it is necessary to establish such evaluation standard and the wage grades that are common to all the medical occupation as the wage grades (Band) used in the UK at present.As to a performance-based wage system, in my opinion, evaluating each performance itself is not appropriate for nursing staff who accomplish their duty with other members in a team.