The Establishment and Evaluation of a Continuing Education System for Nurses with Advanced Practical Competency in the Field of Nursing Informatics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Kyoko  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (20253619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Masumi  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (50310743)
YAMANOUCHI Kazushi  岩手県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20125967)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords看護情報学 / 継続教育 / 教育評価 / 教育実践 / 認定看護管理者制度 / 情報科学 / 看護継続教育 / 看護情報教育 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
The workshop lecture topics devised in the 2010 academic year were further subdivided and presented at the Japan Nursing Association Certified Nurse Administrator System’s first-level workshops in the form of 16 topic. The workshops were held in a lecture format making use mainly of summaries and slides in a 12-hour course over 2 days. After the workshops, a questionnaire was devised using the results of the 2011 academic year pretests for reference. Analysis of this data indicated that many workshop participants generally understood the content of the lectures. However, the limitations of a lecture format are undeniable, and training which also incorporates seminars is necessary for actual data analysis and secondary application.