The support to hospital nurse for escape from malpractice and the test of a Medical Safety Leaning Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTE Yoshie  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80200905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Chieko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (30563796)
HAYASHI Chikako  川崎医療短期大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50342291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療事故 / 安全学習尺度 / リスク回避分析 / 当事者サポート / 事故当事者 / 看護師 / プログラム開発
Research Abstract
A study on the influence of support of hospital nurses on medical safety-related learning on the basis of past experiences of medical malpractice.Purpose: To examine the influence of support received by hospital nurse s, who had involvement in medical malpractice, in promoting medical safety-related learning on the basis of past experiences of medical accidents.Methods: A mail survey was conducted on 6,460 hospital nurses. We used “Medical Safety Learning Scale: MSLS” by Hayashi et al. to measure medical safety-related learning on the basis of previous experiences of medical accidents. Using the t-test, MSLS scores were calculated on the basis of whether each of the 11 support items were received or not (yes/no), and the effectiveness of support in relation to the 6 subscales of the MSLS was analyzed.Results: There were 2,523 valid responses. With regard to MSLS scores on support items on the basis of whether or not these items were received, a significant difference in medical safety-related learning was observed for all items except “work transfer or receiving leave.” The support items “skills and knowledge required were taught” and “learning skills to prevent malpractice” were most effective (σ = 0.63).Conclusion: Support was associated with promotion of medical safety-related learning, and appropriate support content was linked to effective learning.