Study on Actualization of "Mild Violence" Hidden in Nurses' DailyAttendance and Care
Project/Area Number |
22592407
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Seinan Jo Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMOTO Teruyo 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80285444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Aiko 山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (10285447)
ODA Hideko 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30309992)
KAJIWARA Emi 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (00389488)
ONO Satoko 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20610702)
SUEMITSU Zyunko 西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 助手 (60593572)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 看護師 / 看護ケア / やわらかい暴力 / 患者への対応 / 看護倫理 / 患者-看護師関係 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, 53 people who had taken in-patient treatment and 19 nurses were asked to express their opinion on nurses’ attendance and care in order to actualize “Mild Violence” hidden in nurses’ daily attendance and care and make a qualitative and functional analysis.The people who had taken in-patient treatment told that they had felt hurt or got upset because of nurses’ “immoderation and insolence,” “stereotyped modes of speech with giving priority not to each patient, but to their organization” “inconsiderateness,” “unskillfulness,” and “no words nor explanations”. Furthermore, they told that they had had no choice but to do something by themselves because of nurses’ “lack of personal involvement with patients” and “unawareness of patients’ needs”.The nurses also expressed regret for almost all of these situations, which means this study indicates the actualization of “Mild Violence”.