Development and application of a risk sensitivity assessment form for novice nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross Hokkaido college of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Miki  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70316313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUTI Keiko  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80316314)
YOSHIDA Rie  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70326601)
YASUNAMI Shigeko  亀田医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90274745)
UENO Chiharu  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80523307)
ISHII Toku  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10151325)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリスク感性 / 新人看護師 / 医療安全
Research Abstract
This study aimed to develop a self-assessment form that novicenurses can use to objectively evaluate their risk sensitivity, and utilize it in the education of clinical safety. Based on incidents and accidents experienced by novice nurses, we clarified the tendency of risk sensitivity and process leading to such incidents and accidents, and visualized clinical nursing cases to evaluate risk sensitivity. Based on the results of a survey involving risk managers, we also prepared items that novice nurses can use to evaluate their risk sensitivity by following each process of risk perception, awareness, and avoidance involving watching a video.