The Scientific Substantiate of Effect on Relaxation by the Hand-massage : In the patients who has received palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIbaraki Christian University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuyako  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30321136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Kaori  獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60619625)
山本 眞千子 (山本 真千子)  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20295380)
金子 健太郎  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40714358)
熊谷 英樹  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助手 (80568832)
山崎 裕美子  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00285321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Kentaro  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40714358)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsハンドマッサージ法 / リラクセーション / 緩和ケア / 生理心理学的評価 / 実証研究 / ハンドマッサージ / 患者の苦痛
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of the hand massage on the autonomic nervous system, cardiovascular functions and mood in the patients who has received palliative care.
This study would indicate that the hand massage does not have a burden in systemic circulation, but a possibility of having made parasympathetic nerve activity activating and making a sympathetic nerve activity controlling was suggested. We got suggestion from the skin temperature rise of not only a hand p but foot thermography, when general circulation had been improved. Moreover, psychologically, there is the relaxation effect and a possibility of urging a moderate feeling of awakening was suggested. And patients said that alive volition, like "the feeling became comfortable for a while although it had thought that I could not but give up" improved.