Education and practice development of nursing communication skills training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MURAAMTSU yuki  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10348097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Mutuko  国際医療福祉大学, 大学院・研究科, 教授 (00070681)
森川 奈緒美  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20445125)
石井 祐子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (70611797)
藤田 京子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20406169)
樺澤 一之  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70095785)
大野 明美  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40458534)
入江 浩子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師
樋本 まゆみ  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50549954)
臼井 淳美  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20444929)
伊沢 礼子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (40584016)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIKAWA Naomi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 助教 (20445125)
ISHI Ishi  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部看護学科, 助教 (70611797)
KABASAWA Kazuyuki  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70095785)
FUZITA Kyouko  , 准教授 (20406169)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護コミュニケーション / 対人関係スキル / リメディアル教育 / 対人スキル / 看護教育
Research Abstract
We designed a program to develop interpersonal skills of new nursing students who do not yet have fundamental and commonsensical interpersonal skills although nursing technique essentially needs human relations. The program contains fundamental interpersonal skills (1st year) which provide a critical basis of practical nursing and skills for human relations in daily nursing (2nd year). We confirmed the effect of the program through comparing before and after the program. Furthermore, practical learning is synergistically improved by the program. Interpersonal skills which are necessary for nursing are hardly subconsciously learned through daily life because of modern configuration of family and community and changes in communication tools. Thus, only transient intervention would not be enough, but cross-sectional education strategy with multiple classes would be needed.