Construction of stress coping model of SOC in basic nursing education that applies brain science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2013)
University of Human Arts and Sciences (2011-2012)
Jobu University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HONGO Asami  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80300060)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Yukari  上武大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40341812)
KOIZUMI Hitomi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (20292964)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords看護教育学 / ストレス対処能力 / ケア / 脳科学 / Sense of Coherence / 看護基礎教育 / 看護教育 / 健康生成 / ストレス
Research Abstract
It was clarified that nursing students' SOC coped with stress when they cared for a patient by mobilizing their self-affirmation consciousness, identity, and wish to compassionate care for a patient. But the function of SOC decreased by the tension to others. In addition, they were clarified that nursing students' awareness for a patient was enhanced, their frontal lobe activities were activated, and their evaluation of comfortable care was brought by the action of SOC.
Based on these results, the stress coping model of SOC in nursing basic education was built.